Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE.

  1. Introduction

At The Donovan Martin Foundation operating as TDS News – The Daily Scrum News (“the Website”, “TDS”, “We”, “Us”), We collect and manage user data according to the following Privacy Policy.

We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your “Personally Identifiable Information”. As part of this commitment, our Privacy Policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. Our Privacy Policy is based upon the values set by Canadian Standards Association[1] and the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA)[2].

We are responsible for maintaining and protecting the Personal Information under our control in compliance with our Privacy Policy.

  • Identifying Purposes

2.1 Data Collected

We collect the information you provide directly to us. For example, We collect information when you create an account, subscribe, participate in any interactive features of our services, enroll in our affiliate program, fill out a form, request customer support or otherwise communicate with us. The types of information We may collect include your name, email address, postal address, credit card information and other contact or identifying the information you choose to provide.

We collect anonymous data from every visitor of the Website via Google Analytics to monitor traffic and fix bugs. For example, We collect information like web requests, the data sent in response to such requests, the Internet Protocol address, the browser type, the browser language, and a timestamp for the request.

2.2 Cookies

We also use various technologies to collect information, and this may include sending cookies to your computer. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in your device memory that helps us to improve our services and your experience, see which areas and features of our services are popular and count visits. We may also collect information using web beacons (also known as “tracking pixels”). Web beacons are electronic images that may be used in our services or emails and to track count visits or understand usage and campaign effectiveness.

You may change your Internet browser settings to prevent your computer from accepting cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you may decline its acceptance. Please note, however, if you disable cookies, you may not experience optimal performance of our Website.

  • Consent

Consent is required for the collection, use, or disclosure of Personal Information except where required or permitted by law. Providing TDS with your Personal Information is always your choice. However, your decision to not provide certain information to Us may limit our ability to provide you with our services. We will not require you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information as a condition to the supply of a service, except as required to be able to supply the service.

3.1 Use of the Data

We only use your Personal Information to provide you The Daily Scrum News services or to communicate with you about the Website or its services. We employ industry-standard techniques to protect against unauthorized access of data about you that We store, including Personal Information.

We do not share Personal Information you have provided to us without your consent, unless:

  • Doing so is appropriate to carry out your own request;
  • We believe it’s needed to enforce our legal agreements or that is legally required;
  • We believe it’s needed to detect, prevent or address fraud, security or technical issues.
  • Parental Control and Consent

The Website may contain content that may not be appropriate for all ages or viewers. While you may disagree with particular content, you acknowledge and voluntarily accept these risks by accessing our Services, and/or responsible for monitoring and supervising all use of your Account.

Our Website is not intentionally designed for or directed at children 13 years of age or younger. It is our policy to never knowingly collect or maintain Personal Information about anyone under the age of 13. If falsified Personal Information is found, your Account will be terminated, and your content removed and deleted.

  • Affiliate Program

Our Affiliate Program is an optional program where authors may submit their content for publication for remuneration. Upon enrollment into our Affiliate Program, the author consents that we may publish the Personally Identifiable Information that they have provided to us. We also may on occasion combine information We collect through our site with information We collect from other sources.

  • Limiting Collection

The Personal Information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by Us. With your consent We may collect your Personal Information in the following ways: creation of an account, subscription, participation in any interactive features of our services, enrollment into our affiliate program, filling out a form, requesting customer support or otherwise communicating with Us.

  • Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal Information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected, unless otherwise consented to, or when it is permitted by law. Personal Information will only be retained for a period of time required to fulfil the purpose for which We collected it as may be required by law.

  • Safeguarding Customer Information

7.1 Accuracy

Personal information will be maintained in an accurate and complete manner as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used for.

7.2 Security

Personal information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. We take all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from loss, unauthorized use, access, alteration, or disclosure. But you should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever completely secure or error-free. In particular, email sent to or from the sites may not be secure.

7.3 Sharing of Data

We don’t share your personal information with third parties.

However, aggregated, anonymized data is periodically transmitted to external services to help Us improve the Website and service. We also may allow third parties to provide analytics services. These third parties may use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to collect information about your use of the services and other websites, including your IP address, web browser, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked and conversion information. We also use social buttons provided by services like Twitter, Google+, LinkedIn, and Facebook.

Your use of third-party services is entirely optional. Once you leave our Website, We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices of these third-party services. Therefore, you are responsible for reading and understanding those third-party services’ privacy policies.

  • Customer Access

Upon request, you will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. You may verify and/or amend the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, We may not be able to disclose certain information to you.

  •  Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of our Privacy Policy will be dated in tandem with our Terms of Use Policy. The use of information We collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If We make major changes in the way We collect or use information, We will notify you by posting an announcement on the Website.

You may direct any questions or inquiries with respect to our Privacy Policy or our practices by contacting: thedailyscrumnews@gmail.com.

9.1 Future Acquisition

If The Daily Scrum News is acquired in the future by another entity, the data collected under TDS for the purposes of providing our Services will now be managed by said new entity. If this occurs, We will notify you by posting an announcement on the Website.

  1.  Additional Information

10.1 Advertising with us

If a third-party chooses to publish advertising content onto our Website, TDS may provide generic information about our readers to said third-party. This pertains to demographical and interest information for advertisers to understand their audience and advertisement performance.

10.2 Job Alerts

Email alerts for job seeker audiences to sign up for daily email alerts for relevant job postings. Job search portal for job seekers to search for relevant jobs pertaining to their desired field of work. Email signups are voluntary through our partners which allows a user the option to receive daily job alerts in which they can unsubscribe at any point.

10.3 Communication Preferences

Upon registering for an Account, you agree to automatically be following our social sites so that you can stay up to date with information.

You may modify your communication preferences and/or opt-out from specific communications at any time. Please specify and adjust your preferences.

Copyright © TDS News – The Daily Scrum News 2021


[1] https://laws-lois.justice.gc.ca/eng/acts/p-8.6/page-11.html

[2] https://www.bclaws.gov.bc.ca/civix/document/id/complete/statreg/00_03063_01#section3